Monday, July 23, 2007

Weekend Come Faster!

Wednesday
hahahah found this super cute picture on the web... actually i'm really looking forward to taking a break from work. even though it's still managable but i feel like i'm going to be burnt out soon... sooo counting down.... 17 days to krabi!! yippie!! :)

Tuesday, July 17, 2007

New Blog - Singapore Sales

Just created a new blog yesterday to compile all the sales notice that I receive from all the shops.. it's at http://singapore-sales.blogspot.com :)

Monday, July 16, 2007

DooOOOoooOOooughnut !!!

Yippieee... Finally I get to taste Krispy Kreme doughnut (from now on it shall be referred as "donut"..haha).. my sis brought 2 dozens from indo, so she gave me SIX (6) of them.. sllurrrppsss... just looking at them make me feel so hungry.. and i just finished 2 piece chicken meal from KFC... wakakakakkaa... i'm glad i'm onli this size now.. :D

The even better thing abt this is i dun even have to queue to get it! Unlike some donut shop that require u to queue for 30 mins, and when u r at the top of the queue, they'll tell u "u need to wait for 20 mins for that flavor, and also we dont guarantee u will get it"... wah.. gave me a shock.. such a bad planning! if ppl already order, they shd just make more of that flavor right!?

anyway, i dun care abt it now... OooOooOOooOOOO..... bye for now... =)

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

This is definitely more scary than the previous Harry Potter movies, but I was a little bit disappointed because it felt a little bit short and missing something. Perhaps it's because they are going to put more "essence" on the last sequel. And the new teacher is sooooo irritating with her stupid look and stupid voice! feel like kicking her butt the whole show! But I like that they injected in some humour into the show, like when Dumbledoor flee from the Ministry of whatever... hehe i'm not very good in memorizing names.. :p

In conclusion, it's a good show to watch :)

Last Name Giving Me Problem!!

What's wrong with all the web application maker out there? Why is last name a compulsory field?! I have many problems with this because I dont have a last name in my legal documents, for example I have problem when booking air ticket online, I even has my AdSense application rejected previously because of last name problem. And recently when I tried to sign up for some online thing, it rejects me totally! ARRGGHHHH.... I feel like strangling the person who first made that mistake in my passport!!!

Saturday, July 14, 2007

Making Website Takes a Lifetime

If a person wants to do a good website by himself, there are a lot of things that he has to master..
  1. Graphic / Animation Design
  2. Photography + Photo touch-ups
  3. Programming (Simple HTML, CSS, and even complicated application programmings)
  4. Database programming (if applicable)

Most people that I know is only good in one of these, it's very seldom to find one person who can master all these 3... for graphic or animation design, there are so many softwares to use:

  1. Photoshop
  2. Illustrator
  3. InDesign
  4. QuarkXpress
  5. Dreamweaver
  6. Flash
  7. Acrobat

For programming language, right now I still stick to Microsoft technologies, ASP.Net 1.1 and 2.0, will be learning Silverlight and the free PHP soon. I think I need more than a lifetime to master all these... God, let me live longer.... :)

Making $$$

My brain been thinking hard these few days to make more $$$.. there are a few ways that I can think as of now:

High Risk, High Return:
  1. Invest in stocks and shares
  2. Sunshine Programme.. need to ask Bryan more about this
  3. Setup own company... this could also be done starting from getting freelance project... hmm hm...
  4. Lend $$$ to other ppl with super high interest rate.. the risk is go to jail! HAHHAHAHA
Low Risk, Low Return:
  1. Invest CPF in Trust Fund
No Risk, Might Not Have Return:
  1. Participate in Google AdSense programme.. have done this on my wedding website http://www.andrewprissilia.com and my blog http://prissilia.blogspot.com.. this is a relatively easy one to do :)
  2. Try to get freelance projects.. need to get contacts and advertise myself.. :)
  3. Rich Jerk Programme.. need to ask Bryan more about this..

Brain brain... work harder!!!

Friday, July 13, 2007

T-Shirt for Programmers


A must-have for all the programmers!

Available with other wordings and colors.. hahahaha... can't imagine wearing this to work :D

Happy Mother's Day 13 July 2007 !



Today is Friday the 13th and also Mother's Day! I cant remember when exactly is mother's day but to me Mother's Day is every 13th of July coz this is the date that my mom was born, year is a secret! :)

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Work From Home

My company allows employee who has joined for more than 1 year to apply to work from home, of course with approval of their supervisors. Even though I'm not under this scheme, today I worked from home too because I wasn't feeling too well but couldn't afford to not work today, so I called in to office and ask my boss to let me work from home. I managed to achieve more things (work and personal stuff too) while I'm at home because I can switch between the 2 anytime I want. But is it really good to be working from home permanently?

Pros:
  1. Flexible timing
  2. Safe time and money because no need to travel to the office and cramp with Singapore kiasu aunties in the MRT and some ppl with super bad BO!
  3. If you normally drive to work, it will also save on petrol and parking fee, and also reduce air pollution
  4. Get to spend more time with family (especially for working parents)
  5. Less distraction from other colleagues

Cons:

  1. Loss sense of belonging as part of the group because seldom meet up with colleagues
  2. If not discipline enough, ended up not doing any work
  3. When my in-laws are back, I can't work from home anymore! :D
  4. Cannot buy new working clothes because can wear pyjamas to work
  5. Cannot buy new working bags because no need to use bags to carry anything
  6. Cannot buy new working shoes because can work barefooted
  7. Cannot work in aircon room because it's too expensive to keep on switching on the aircon.. and remember GO GREEN! reduce global warming!

Moving to Blogspot

Moving my blog to blogspot because the one in friendster is running out of space! and of course to jump on the google bandwith! *_*

anyway for archive of my previous blog, go here http://prissiliakho.blogs.friendster.com/prissilia/

Related posts:

Related Posts with Thumbnails